Study of new contra-rotating turbine for superconducting rim-drive tidal turbine generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IZUMI MITSURU  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50159802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 耕一郎  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40586591)
上入佐 光  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10734212)
池田 吉用  東京海洋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 産学官連携研究員 (40377073)
井田 徹哉  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (80344026)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海洋資源 / エネルギー / 二重反転 / 新形式タービン / 海潮流発電 / 超電導発電機 / 高温超電導バルク材 / 超伝導発電機 / 海潮流タービン / リムドライブ / 二重反転タービン翼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A conter rotating turbine blade was designed to realize highly efficient sea tidal power generation. The blades meet the strength requirements and have improved performance over the counter rotating turbine. A superconducting bulk material was introduced as a field pole for the generator directly connected to the turbine. A field-armature structure suitable for a turbine unit consisting of two turbines is proposed. The forward turbine rotates in unison with the inner armature and the rear turbine rotates in unison with the outer armature. The basic concept of a new superconducting synchronous generator with a direct connection by way of twined armature to a counter rotating turbine has been established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然エネルギーを利用した発電では、太陽光や風力の利用とともに、発電量の予測が比較的容易で、風力発電の場合の空気の密度に比較して約850倍の密度の水流や海潮流の運動エネルギーを利用しするタービン発電システムは、海洋開発や地域等における電源構成の手段となる。本研究では、前後の2基のタービンから構成され、タービンユニットの下流で旋回流を極力少なくするように設計される二重反転タービン翼において、異速反転タービン翼を開発した。このタービン直結の発電機として二重の電機子をもつ新形式の同期機を考案し界磁極として、超伝導バルク材を適用して潮流や海流のエネルギーの有効利用に貢献する新システム概念を構築した。