A study on the strength of ship structures under the effect of complicated loading such as bi-axial load or whipping load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Yasumi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50262407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 哲男  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10753048)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords最終強度 / コンテナ船 / 2軸圧縮荷重 / 動的最終強度 / ホイッピング / ひずみ速度影響 / FEM解析 / 船体強度 / 防撓板 / 動的影響 / 動的縦曲げ最終強度 / 非線形FEM解析 / 動的荷重
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of recent enlargement of containerships, the effect of complicated load, such as bi-axial compression of double bottom structure or whipping load in the hull girder bending moment, have becomes important problems. Firstly in this study, stiffened plates under biaxial compression are analyzed by FEM, and a new formula to estimate ultimate strength of stiffened plates considering biaxial compression is developed. Moreover, the method to estimate ultimate strength of hull girder considering the biaxial compression of ship bottom is proposed based on the new formula. Secondly, analysis of hull girder ultimate strength of a mid-ship structure of a container ship is performed by using FEM when the dynamic load like whipping are applied. The effect of duration of applied dynamic load to the collapse behavior is investigated. The effect of material model to the ultimate strength, and residual strength after the damage by the dynamic loading is also investigated in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の防撓板の2軸圧縮強度に関する研究では、FEM 解析結果を用いて強度算式を単純に求めた研究が多く、本研究のような様々な要因に基づいた崩壊モードを整理し、そのメカニズムを論じた研究は多くは見られない。また、動的な荷重の強度に対する影響については、船体はりの単純モデルを用いた研究は存在するが、局所的な詳細構造や材料モデルを考慮した動的荷重の影響に関してはほとんど検討されていない。よって、本研究の成果は、近年大型化の著しいコンテナ船や今後の革新的な船体構造開発の際の強度評価に対して、有用な知見を与えることができたと考えている。