Elucidation of mechanism of high thermal efficiency combustion owing to auto-ignition in the latter half of combustion in gas engines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Eiji  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80155556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 伸幸  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 研究教授 (30314652)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱機関 / 燃焼 / 自着火 / 光計測 / 火炎伝ぱ / 3次元CFDシミュレーション / 内燃機関 / ガス機関 / 可視化 / 分光計測 / 化学反応 / 船舶海洋工学 / CFDシミュレーション / 火炎伝播 / 熱工学 / ノック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was possible that methane and air mixture was burned due to a small amount of diesel fuel and auto-ignited in the end gas region without pressure oscillation by using a compression-expansion machine that can make the mixture burn only once. The expansion rate of combustion area of end gas in PREMIER combustion was slower than that in knocking combustion by analyzing time series image with a high-speed camera. Three-dimensional CFD simulation is applied to analyze the auto-ignition phenomena in the end gas region. Reactions selected from the group of simplified reaction scheme of C14H28 were optimized due to genetic algorithm of elementary reactions. Then, laminar burning velocity of methane-air mixture showed closer value with the experimental data for lean condition while the values of ignition delay of both C14H28-air and methane-air were almost the same. The rate of heat release based on these reactions shows better results than previous one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エンドガス部で自着火するものの,ノックに至らないエンジン燃焼(PREMIER燃焼)は,過去の研究より高効率であることが分かっている.エンドガス部で自着火するのに,なぜ圧力波が生じないのかを明らかにすることが課題である.このメカニズムが解明できれば,ノックの抑制手法の発見につながる可能性もある.本研究ではエンドガス部の可視化により,自着火の様子や自着火燃焼部の拡がり速度を調査し,PREMEIR燃焼とノックの差を明らかにした.軽油着火式ガス機関は希薄燃焼式で高圧縮比であるので,もともと熱効率は高いがさらに高くなり,省資源および二酸化炭素低減にも寄与する.