| Project/Area Number |
16H04602
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北村 充 広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40195293)
平田 法隆 広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80181163)
武市 祥司 金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 教授 (90291319)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 船舶設計システム / 海上物流 / 基本計画 / ビッグデータ / AI |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nowadays, a large amount of data is growing exponentially which forms as Big Data. In maritime industries, maritime logistics Big Data i.e. port data, ship data, route data, international trade data, and data provided by AIS increased rapidly. If these data are effectively utilized, a great innovation might be achieved. The objective of this study is to develop a support system of ship basic planning which can examine the demand and the principal particulars of ship by utilizing the marine logistics Big Data.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで造船におけるビッグデータ利用は生産分野やメインテナンス分野が中心であった.本研究は船舶開発戦略においてビッグデータ利用を検討するものであり,造船におけるビッグデータ利用の新たな可能性を提案している. また,造船業は需要の山谷の大きな産業であるが,本研究により船舶開発・建造戦略の検討が可能になれば,造船業の持続的・継続的発展に大きく貢献する.さらに,本研究の成果の戦略的運用により,日本が開発・建造する船舶が新たな需要を喚起することも期待される.