Novel Technology of NOx and PM Removal in Marine diesel Exhaust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
EHARA Yoshiyasu  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (40308028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瑞慶覧 章朝  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00601072)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsディーゼルエンジン / 排ガス / 窒素酸化物 / 微小粒子 / 電気集塵 / プラズマ / バリア放電 / 触媒 / 電気集じん / PM / NOx
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been developed to remove highly concentrated particulates (PM) and nitrogen oxides (NOx) with high efficiency as exhaust gas treatment technology for marine diesel engines. When collecting PM, we developed a Hole-type electrostatic precipitator (ESP) to minimize re-entrainment, and developed a system that simultaneously removes PM and NOx with plasma and catalyst. The ESP was optimized from particle behavior simulation and PIV analysis etc. in the hole type ESP, and the performance was evaluated by the actual exhaust gas. In addition, we developed a PM removal device with high combustion efficiency even at low temperatures using plasma assisted catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独自に開発したホール型ESPにより,一度捕集した粒子を飛散させてしまう再飛散現象を抑制し,高集塵率を維持することが可能となる。従来の集塵システムには洗浄工程が必要不可欠であるが,PMを捕集すると同時にプラズマと触媒によって連続的に酸化処理するため,安全かつセルフクリーンなシステムとなる。プラズマと酸化触媒の重畳効果が期待でき,オゾンや活性酸素原子により300℃以上必要であった触媒活性温度が排ガス温度以下の150℃程度となり,低温酸化処理が実現できる。以上のことより,尿素フリーな革新的で超経済的なNOx・PM同時処理システムの構築が実現する。