Development of a Wave-powered Turbine for Bi-directional Flow with High Robustness against Wave Height Variations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Manabu  松江工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (00332057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Alam Ashraful  松江工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (60759819)
高見 昭康  松江工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (70259919)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 波力発電 / ウエルズタービン / 衝動タービン / タービン / 振動水柱 / 流体機械
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the researcher proposed a Wells turbine with a booster as a wave-powered turbine for bi-directional flow with high robustness against wave height fluctuation, and the following conclusions were obtained by wind tunnel test and performance analysis using CFD.
(1) A small impulse turbine for bi-directional flow, which is a booster, improves the running and starting characteristics in the high flow rate region or low rotational speed region of this turbine. (2) The performance of the proposed turbine strongly depends on the diameter ratio of both the impulse and Wells turbines, and its suitable value is approximately 0.5. (3) The maximum efficiency of the present turbine is 46%, which is lower than that of Wells turbine alone (50%). However, the efficiency of the proposed turbine at the stall point is higher than that of Wells turbine alone by 30% or more. Therefore, the power generation cost in the case of the proposed turbine is expected to decrease significantly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,特性が大きく異なる2つの往復流型タービンを組合せることで,実際の海洋で発生する様々な海象条件に幅広く対応可能な波力発電用タービンを提案し,独自性と実用性を有する本タービンの性能とタービン内部の流れ状態を解明した.その結果より,このロバスト性の高い波力発電用タービンを振動水柱型波力発電に採用することで,この発電方式による発電単価の低下が期待できる.したがって,本研究の成果は,従来のターボ機械技術では解決できない海洋ターボ機械分野の発展のみならず,脱炭素社会の構築に対して有意義である.