Effect of stress ratio on fatigue strength and thickness effect of welded joint improved by HFMI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
NIWA Toshio  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10208267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津村 秀一  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10782526)
安藤 孝弘  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30425756)
岩田 知明  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50358397)
穴井 陽祐  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60470051)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords材料・構造力学 / 疲労強度改善効果 / 超音波ピーニング / 板厚効果 / 応力比 / 法力比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even if there are differences of joint type, plate thickness, and stress ratio, it had confirmed that the experimental results are unified by equivalent stress which is evaluated by the modified MIL-HDBK-5 method. It means that even if the stress ratio is -0.3, improvement of the fatigue strength and the thickness effect is evaluated with the equivalent stress such as in the case of stress ratio is 0.05.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
溶接鋼構造物の大型化・厚板化が進むなか合理的,且つ経済的に溶接鋼構造物を設計・製作するため,溶接継手の疲労強度改善技術としてHFMI処理が注目されている.同処理による溶接継手の疲労強度改善効果に関するIIWの指針では,片振り引張応力条件下に限定されており,供用中に圧縮応力が生じる船舶などの構造物に対応した指針とはなっていない.
本研究で評価対象とした圧縮応力の範囲では疲労強度改善効果の減少が生じるほどの影響は確認されず,応力比が-0.3の疲労強度改善効果,及び板厚効果であっても,応力比が0.05の場合のそれと同様に,等価応力を用いることで先述のばらつきの範囲内で評価可能であることを確認した.