Development of Intelligent Drilling System with Drilling Data Integrated Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tomoya  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究プラットフォーム運用開発部門, 主任技術研究員 (10359127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 淳一郎  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (30280366)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords掘削データ融合解析 / Stick-Slip / 多段式非接触信号電力同時伝送 / 掘削データ / 非接触給電・通信同時伝送 / ドリルパイプ / 海洋掘削 / 水中非接触給電 / 船上掘削データ / 海洋工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a real-time analysis system integrated with drilling data acquired from the drilling control system on board the scientific drilling vessel “Chikyu”.
On the other hand, we have established the methods to estimate the motions of drill bit, characteristics of drilling formation, and stress exerted on the drill pipe using the drilling data. And by incorporating it into the system described above, we demonstrated the real-time simulations during operations, and confirmed its effectiveness.
To develop a drill pipe with built-in cable, we carried out simulations and fundamental experiments to understand the fundamental characteristics of multi-stage contactless signal and power simultaneous transmission. Furthermore, we conducted an preliminary experiment using full-scale actual drill pipe was equipped with a coil to observe the characteristics of multi-stage contactless signal and power simultaneous transmission in an actual operational environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋掘削において得られる限られた情報である掘削データの直接的な活用を図り、掘削データを活用したリアルタイム解析システムの基盤技術を創出したことは大きな意義をなす。
その中で、船上掘削データから掘削地点の情報であるドリルビット挙動や掘削地層特性を示唆する情報の創出を図り、その可能性を得た。
また、本研究で得た多段非接触信号電力同時伝送の基本特性は、本研究が対象としたケーブル内蔵ドリルパイプのみならず、他分野での活用が期待される。