Development of autonomous in situ biopsy system for deep-sea top predators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生物多様性研究分野, 分野長代理 (20344294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土田 真二  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生物多様性研究分野, 技術主幹 (30344295)
巻 俊宏  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (50505451)
河戸 勝  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生物多様性研究分野, 技術主任 (50533866)
福場 辰洋  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋工学センター, 技術研究員 (80401272)
後藤 慎平  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (90772939)
Research Collaborator MASUDA Kotohiro
YAMAKI Ayuta
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境低負荷 / 脆弱性 / バイオプシー / 深海 / トップ・プレデター / 自律的 / 非致死的 / 希少生物の保全 / 深海生物 / 上位捕食者 / 環境フレンドリー / 射出 / 自動認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep-sea top predators are thought to be vulnerable to anthropogenic impacts, but most studies were conducted using sampled individuals. An in situ biopsy system was developed for collecting small amount of muscle tissues from deep-sea top predators non-lethally for accommodation of scientific researches with lower environmental impacts. Some deep-sea sharks have very hard skin. We tested several types of needles (different shapes, angles, and thickness) and the best combination was the trigonal pyramid with the tip angle of 20 to 30 degrees, which required the shooting force larger than 95.3 N for collecting tissues from hard-skin sharks. A newly developed biopsy head was tested to collect muscle tissues from deep-sea sharks. About 100 mg of tissues were collected without fail, which was enough volume for molecular genetic studies. The structured light method was applied for species discrimination. Sharks and teleosts were clearly discriminated during laboratory tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生態系を保全し,持続的に資源を利用可能とするためには,生態系の構造や機能を正しく理解することが必要不可欠である.しかし,深海生態系においては調査研究の難しさから,最も重要な構成要素の一つであるトップ・プレデターの存在すら正しく認識されていない現状がある.そこで本研究では個体数が少なく,脆弱性が高いことが推定される深海のトップ・プレデターについて,可能な限り低負荷で生体試料を取得するための道筋を示した.本研究の成果を利用することで,これまで致死的に採集するしか方法のなかった深海のトップ・プレデター研究を,より安全で効率的に実施できるようになり,正しい深海生態系の姿を明らかにできるものと期待する.