Study on quantitative evaluation of fault activity for energy resource development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takatoshi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (00184664)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords誘発地震 / フラクチャリング / 断層すべり / 数値シミュレーション / 自然地震 / 地殻応力 / 室内実験 / 地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fracturing is a key technique for energy source industries to create fractures by injecting massive fluid into rock. We examined by numerical simulations why felt earthquakes are triggered by the fracturing. As a result, we found that when injected fluid propagates to raise pore pressure in a preexisting fault even by the MPa order, the raised pressure can generate dynamic slip of fault in area of the km2 order. However, such large dynamic slip of fault requires two conditions that friction coefficient of fault plane decreases with increasing slip velocity, and the fault is subjected to a large shear stress at critical level. The slip velocity dependency of friction coefficient and the stress state can be measured. This means that we can predict the felt earthquake possibility due to fracturing from those measured frictional characteristics and stress values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フラクチャリングとは、ボーリング孔を通した地下岩体への流体圧負荷でフラクチャー(割れ目)を発生させる技術であり、化石燃料を初めとするエネルギー資源回収の効率化に必須となっている。しかし、フラクチャリングと有感地震の関係が社会問題化して開発が中止になる事態も起きており、その対策が求められている状況にある。本研究では、両者の因果関係を明確に示し、かつ、その関係が測定可能な因子(断層面の摩擦特性および岩対応力)によって支配されていることを明らかにした。したがって、有感地震の発生防止と、地域特性に応じた開発が計画的に進められるようになると期待される。