Development of hydraulic fracture evaluation by laboratory experiments and AE analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Naoi Makoto  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (10734618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 毅  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10232307)
陳 友晴  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (80293926)
川方 裕則  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80346056)
Research Collaborator Moriya Hirokazu
Mukuhira Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水圧破砕 / アコースティック・エミッション / き裂直接観察 / 蛍光観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted hydraulic fracturing experiments in order to investigate the relationship between hydraulic fractures and induced microearthquakes. We monitored acoustic emissions during the experiments and compared the hypocenter distributions to fluid penetration regions that observed after the experiments. Fluid pressure history, fluid penetration region, acoustic emission activities, and their dominant mechanism significantly depended on the kind of rocks and dominant direction of preexisting fractures, revealing many important points that should be considered when estimating influence regions by microseismic activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,破砕流体に蛍光剤添加樹脂を用いることで,造成き裂及びその周囲の流体浸入域が非常に明瞭に観察できる室内水圧破砕実験を実施し,破砕時に生じる微小破壊(アコースティック・エミッション;以下AE)を計測した.実際の資源の生産現場における水圧破砕オペレーションにおいては,微小地震を測定し,その活動をモニタリングすることでき裂の造成状況を推定するが,流体の浸入状況と破砕試験中に生じるAE活動を対比させることで,微小地震活動から造成き裂を評価するにあたって注意すべき点が明らかになった.また,岩種・既存き裂卓越状況がAE活動にどのような影響を与えるかを明らかにした.