Construction of immobilization process of heavy metals contaminated soils by magnesium oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Niinae Masakazu  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (50228128)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Tasuma
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords汚染土壌 / 不溶化 / 長期安定性 / 重金属類 / 酸化マグネシウム / 土壌汚染防止 / 地圏環境修復 / 地球・資源システム工学 / 汚染土壌対策 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 環境対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A systematic study was conducted on the immobilization of heavy metals contaminated soils with magnesium oxide. As a result, it was found that magnesium oxide is very effective for the immobilization of heavy metals and is excellent in long-term stability. From these facts, it has been found that the magnesium oxide is very suitable for immobilization treatment of complex-contaminated soil containing various heavy metals. In addition, regarding selenium, it was found that magnesium oxide alone shows immobilization effect for nature-derived heavy metals contaminated soils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化マグネシウムによる不溶化効果のメカニズム及び長期安定性を定量的に評価、解析できた。これは、長期安定的な重金属類汚染土壌の不溶化処理に有効な技術であることを明らかにしたものであり、社会的にも高い意義のある研究である。