Study on function sharing type interface structures and demonstration of self-healing function in corrosive environment for advanced blanket systems of fusion reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONDO MASATOSHI  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (70435519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱沼 良光  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00322529)
田中 照也  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (30353444)
佐々木 一哉  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70631810)
松村 義人  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (60239085)
相良 明男  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (20187058)
八木 重郎  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (70629021)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords液体ブランケット / 液体ダイバータ / 材料共存性 / 腐食 / 被膜 / 水素透過 / 電気化学インピーダンス法 / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス法 / 液体ダイバータ― / コーティング / 液体金属 / 核融合炉 / ブランケット / 電気化学インピーダンス / 界面 / 固層拡散接合 / 水素透過防止 / ジルコニウム / 液体増殖材 / 機能性被覆 / 電気化学測定 / 自己修復 / 酸化被膜 / 水晶振動子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of heat exchanger of liquid breeder blankets and liquid divertors, experimental study on function sharing multiple interface structures which have the function of tritium permeation barrier, corrosion resistance, and self-healing was performed. The multiple interface structures were fabricated by plasm splay and diffusion bonding of ceramic coatings and metal layers, and their tritium permeability and material compatibility with liquid metals were studied. Electrochemical methods were studied to monitor the degradation of the multiple interface structures in liquid metals. The experimental study on the electrochemical impedance spectroscopy and the quartz crystal microbalance under liquid metal conditions were performed to varify their availability for the installation in the liquid breeder blankets and liquid metal divertors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、核融合炉冷却系の信頼性向上を目指し、耐食材料やトリチウム透過防止膜、様々な積層技術を機能分担型多重被膜構造として統合し、技術的成立性や工学的課題を評価した。更に、多重被膜構造の劣化をIn-situ(その場)監視する技術について、電気化学法を基礎として開発した。被膜構造の劣化や回復に関わる動的な挙動の解明に繋がる他、核融合炉等へ実装し得る監視技術としてのポテンシャルも有している事がわかった。以上のように工学的な意義のみならず、十分な信頼性を有した核融合炉や原子炉、再生可能エネルギー等の早期実現に直結する技術に関する研究であり、エネルギー問題や環境問題を中心として社会的意義が大きい。