Investigation of ion confinement and its loss mechanism by the microwave collective Thomson scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kenji  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50260047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西浦 正樹  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60360616)
武村 勇輝  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (60705606)
久保 伸  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80170025)
下妻 隆  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80270487)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高速イオン / トムソン散乱 / 協同トムソン散乱 / 核融合反応 / ヘリカル / 磁気リップル / 中性粒子ビーム / 乱流揺動 / 乱流 / マイクロ波 / プラズマ / 核融合 / CO2レーザー / プラズマ・核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed microwave collective Thomson scattering (CTS) and CO2 laser diagnostics for the understanding of fast ion confinement and its loss mechanism. For CTS, we tried 154GHz gyrotron, which is suitable for high density operation due to the weak refraction effects. We obtained fast ion signal at 1.375T but we could not obtain at 2.75T due to the strong electron cyclotron emission. For the investigation, higher field is preferable for the better fast ion confinement. Then we succeeded to get fast ion signal using 77GHz gyrotron CTS at 2.75T. We made comparison experiments at different magnetic configuration. Then, 77GHz CTS showed clear difference of fast ion signal. Stronger (weaker) fast ion signal was obtained at smaller (larger) magnetic ripple configuration. CO2 laser diagnostics were also prepared. The rapid reduction of the turbulence signal was found. This is due to transient formation of radial electric sharer due to the loss of fast ion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合反応で生成される高速イオンの閉じ込めの評価と、その損失機構の解明は核融合研究において重要である。核融合炉でも適用できる直接的な高速イオンの計測手法はマイクロ波を用いた協同散乱しかない。77GHzと154GHzの両者を用いることによりそれぞれの周波数における適用可能領域が明らかになった。高い周波数(154GHz)では信号強度が減少するとともに基本、または第二電子共鳴放射光が存在する場合、非常に強いノイズ源となり計測が困難になることが分かった。精度の良い高速イオン計測のためには、できるだけ低い周波数を用いて、屈折の効果を最小化する実験を行うのが適切であることが分かった。