Development of high strength Nb3Sn superconducting wire for nuclear fusion using solid solution strengthened Cu-Sn matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
HISHINUMA Yoshimitsu  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00322529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 雄介  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (20756572)
田中 照也  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (30353444)
菊池 章弘  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50343877)
小黒 英俊  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (90567471)
田村 仁  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (20236756)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核融合 / Nb3Sn線材 / 高強度化 / 固溶強化 / 臨界電流密度 / 応力・歪み効果 / 固溶強化機構 / 臨界電流特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a high mechanical strength Nb3Sn multifilamentary wire that can withstand huge thermal and mechanical stress and strain in response to the design requirements for "high current and high electromagnetic force" of the superconducting magnets for a DEMO applications. We proposed a high mechanical strength bronze processed Nb3Sn wire with a new concept called "internal matrix strengthening (solid solution strengthening) based on phase transformation theory of Cu system binary alloy". We developed to the new Cu-Sn-In and Cu-Sn-Zn ternary alloys as bronze matrix materials, and demonstrated the internal matrix strength Nb3Sn multifilamentary wire using ternary bronze alloy matrix.
The tensile stress/strain dependence on the critical current property of the internal matrix strength Nb3Sn wires was improved compared to the CuNb alloy reinforced wire. We proved a new possibility of high strength Nb3Sn wire using internal matrix strengthening (solid solution strengthening).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に見ても例がない線材構成である三元系ブロンズ合金を用いた内部マトリックス補強Nb3Sn線材を実験的に示し、新しい高強度Nb3Sn線材を実証した。この内部マトリックス強化は、Nb3Sn線材の最大の弱点である機械特性の改善に対して直接的に寄与する手法であり、高磁場・高電磁力が想定される核融合原型炉への適用も可能な新しいNb3Sn線材と考えられ、大変意義深い成果が得られた。
また、本研究成果は、核融合工学の進展だけでなく、高強度Nb3Sn線材を要する超大型強磁場マグネットを必要する大型加速器科学や重粒子線医療にも大きく貢献する可能性がある。