Study on contrituion of dielectronic recombination proccess to emission structure of tungste ions in a plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Murakami Izumi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (30290919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 明  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (10215709)
坂上 裕之  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (40250112)
仲野 友英  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (50354593)
中村 信行  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 教授 (50361837)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / プラズマ計測 / プラズマ原子分子過程 / 多価イオン / 分光モデル / 再結合過程 / タングステン / 分光計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to construct a collisional-radiative model for tungsten ions in order to examine behavior of tungsten impurities in fusion plasmas and the radiation power. We have constructed a collisional-radiative model with including recombination processes, which were not considered before for tungsten ions, and tried to reconstruct the extreme ultraviolet spectra of tungsten ions with the model calculations. The unresolved transition array, quasi-continuum spectral feature seen at 4-7nm was not well reproduced by including the recombination processes to the model. Some other atomic processes should be examined further. The spectral peaks seen at 2-4nm are not changed with their profiles by recombination processes and are useful to identify charge states in plasmas. We used these peaks to examine the behavior of tungsten ions in LHD plasmas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、プラズマ中のタングステンイオンからの発光スペクトルに対するモデルを向上させ、計測されるスペクトルの再現に向けて前進することができた。タングステンは、約1千万度のプラズマ中では、27価前後のイオンに電離しているが、原子番号が74であるため、電子数が多く複雑な原子構造をし、発光構造も複雑になっている。本研究により、その複雑な発光構造に対する理解が進み、核融合プラズマ中での挙動研究も前進した。将来の代替エネルギーを作り出す核融合を成功させるために必要なタングステン不純物の制御につながっていくと考えられる。