Research and Development of Innovative Lithium Isotope Separation Using an Ionic Superconductor with Lithium-6 Adsorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Tsuyoshi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 ブランケット研究開発部, 上席研究員(定常) (80370469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町田 昌彦  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主席 (60360434)
佐々木 一哉  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70631810)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核融合炉 / トリチウム / リチウム / 同位体分離 / 電気透析 / イオン伝導体 / リチウム6 / プラズマ・核融合 / 反応・分離工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tritium needed as a fuel for fusion reactors is produced by the neutron capture reaction of lithium-6 (6Li), and enrichment of 6Li up to 90% is required for adequate tritium breeding in fusion reactors. In this project, new Li isotope separation method have been developed.
First of all, we investigated the ionic mobility of lithium isotopes in ionic superconductor. Combing the first principle and the kinetics Monte Calro simulation, we calculate the diffusion constant of 6Li and 7Li. We show the two important effects for the difference in the mobility between isotope of lithium.
Furthermore, preliminary examination of Li isotope separation using lithium ion conductor with electrodialysis ware performed. As a result of using LLTO as the lithium isotope separation membrane, we obtained a high value of 1.05 for the 6Li isotope separation coefficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合炉は重水素と三重水素(トリチウム)を燃料とする。重水素は海水にほぼ無尽蔵に含まれている。一方、トリチウムは自然界にほとんど存在しないため、リチウムに中性子を当て、人工的に製造する。このリチウムは海水にほぼ無尽蔵に含まれることから、海水から回収したリチウムより、核融合炉燃料トリチウム製造に必須なリチウム同位体であるリチウム6を分離できれば、核融合のエネルギー源はほぼ無尽蔵となり、資源に乏しい日本が将来安定したエネルギーを得ることができる、重要な研究開発テーマである。