Experimental study on the situation-adaptive system to enhance human performance to deal with severe situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI MAKOTO  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00243098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五福 明夫  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (20170475)
藤田 欣也  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30209051)
杉浦 元亮  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60396546)
三浦 直樹  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70400463)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords想定外事象 / 適応システム / 安全性 / 人間状態推定 / シミュレーション環境 / ウエアラブルデバイス / 過酷事象 / 対応能力 / パフォーマンス / 認知実験 / 適応 / スマートグリッドシミュレータ / 認知的負荷 / 認知状態 / 可観測情報 / 機械学習 / ワークロード / 原子力プラント / 認知的制御モード / 状況適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the functional framework to realize situation-adaptive system to enhance human performance has been proposed in order to increase the level of safety for nuclear power plant. The human behavior facing severe situation has been analyzed using smart grid simulation environment and the characteristic behavior of human has been clarified. Next, the human state estimation method using wearable device has been developed and it has been confirmed that the degradation of human performance can be detected based on the objective measurements. Finally, the differences of the human performance to deal with unexpected situations has been evaluated according to the directions given to subjects. The subjects who have been give strong direction to follow the prescribed procedures showed degraded performance when they faced the situations outside of the prescribed procedures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原子力発電所の事故に関して、政府事故調査報告書(最終)においても委員長所感の中で「ありそうにないことも起こり得る」を前提にした安全対策の重要性が指摘されている。本研究は想定されていないような事象が発生した場合の人間の対処能力の向上に資する内容であり、そのための基盤となる技術を提供する内容である。