Development of a visualization method of hidden damage for integrity evaluation of components exposed to a massive earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yutaka  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10260415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 孝道  東北大学, 工学研究科, 技術一般職員 (20422090)
阿部 博志  東北大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30540695)
竹田 陽一  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40374970)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非破壊評価 / 塑性予ひずみ / 疲労損傷 / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / 定電位エッチング / 電気化学的エッチング / 健全性評価 / 非破壊計測 / 非破壊検査法 / ステンレス鋼 / 塑性ひずみ / 非破壊検査 / 電気化学的手法 / 可視化 / エッチング / 応力腐食割れ / 電気化学的エッチング手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A potentiostatic etching method to visualize plastic strain introduced in stainless steels has been newly developed, where difference in dissolution rate of metal due to local mis-orientation caused by deformation twin or accumulation of dislocation at slip planes is utilized. This method can detect and quantify pre-existing plastic strain introduced in stainless steels at ambient temperature or at operating temperature of a nuclear reactor. The potentiostatic etching method has been first developed for Type 316 stainless steels and then a methodology has been developed in order to apply the etching method to evaluate other types of austenitic stainless steels. A procedure to apply the etching method to actual components has also been proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大地震を経験した原子力発電設備の健全性評価について, IAEA(国際原子力機関)レポートは『”Hidden Damage”(現状の点検手段では検知できない損傷)への対応』を重要な課題として提起し,その中でも地震動による金属材料の塑性変形あるいは繰り返し塑性変形(疲労損傷蓄積)が指摘されている。設計上の想定を超える地震動に晒された設備の健全性評価は,数値計算による各構造物の応力・ひずみ応答解析と代表箇所の点検・検査とを組み合わせることにより初めて完成するが,確実な検査手法が欠けていた。本研究において開発された検査手法は、この問題を解決するための有力な技術的選択肢を与えるものである。