Seamless Risk Analysis Study Considering Event Progression Dynamic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Akira  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (10403156)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリスク評価 / 安全性 / 原子力 / リスク管理 / 原子力エネルギー / システム工学 / マルコフ過程 / 原子力安全 / ベイジアンネットワーク / マルチユニットリスク / 状態遷移確率 / リスク / モンテカルロ法 / シビアアクシデント / 統計的解析 / 伝熱流動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a method to quantify the accident scenario of the engineering system, we dealt with uncertainty propagation and developed a method directly related to the mechanistic analysis of physical processes. Coupling between continuous Markov process Monte Carlo method and mechanistic model was carried out, and methodology was established to assess the risk of dynamic and uncertain system behavior of events, as well as to match the progress of physical phenomena and events. These were applied to nuclear facilities, and it was shown that probabilistic risk assessments from Level 1 (core damage) to Level 2 (release of radioactive materials) can be performed seamlessly and consistently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力分野をはじめ多くの工学分野で実施される確率論的リスク評価を、より現実の物理現象や事象の進展に整合するように、また評価の結果が実際的なリスク管理に適用できるよう革新的進展をもたらす研究である。安全対策が適切に施される工学施設の重大な事故のリスク評価は想定を超える事象を扱う必要がある。しかし、リスク評価モデルは工学施設設計で予め規定された安全機能が喪失する確率とその影響を評価対象としてきたため、想定を超える事象への適用に限界がある。実際のシステム挙動は動的で不確かで不連続である。このようなシステム挙動にかかるリスクを評価する方法論を確立することに貢献した。