Study on chemical treatment of debris generated by Fukushima accident by using atmospheric-pressure non-equilibrium plasma and solid adsorbents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tatsuya  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70323839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩熊 美奈子  都城工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (00342593)
阿部 達雄  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (20390403)
北垣 徹  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島研究開発拠点 廃炉環境国際共同研究センター, 副主任研究員 (30770036)
野上 雅伸  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50415866)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords原子力エネルギー / デブリ / 廃棄物処理 / 分離・分析 / バックエンド / 原子力 / 核種分離 / 核種分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the treatment and disposal of nuclear debris generated by nuclear severe accidents, the evaluation of their physicochemical properties and the adequate separation of nuclides in debris are required. Since the debris hardly dissolves in aqueous solution, the dissolution methods of debris are also required. Thus, we carried out the studies on the physicochemical properties of debris by thermochemical calculation, the manufactures of the simulant debris, the novel dissolution method by thermochemical conversion, and the nuclide separation by solid type extractants.
From the results of manufactures of simulant debris and their analysis, U in debris is confirmed to be tetravalent regardless of their chemical forms and manufacturing condition. We obtained the 95% over of dissolution ratio of debris in acidic solution by chemical conversion into chloride. We found the feasibility of removal of Sr by an antimonic acid type extractant and of recovery of U by an amide-type resin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、福島事故で発生したデブリの処理・処分に必要な核種分離に資すると共にそれらの分析技術にも応用することが可能であり、福島復興の一助になると考えられる。また、学術的には、難溶解性の酸化物を溶解する新たな手法を提案しており、様々な難溶解性酸化物の溶解に適応することにより、分析化学や冶金学への応用が可能であり、これらの分野に新たな展開をもたらすものと期待できる。また、開発した固体抽出剤も、分離化学、分析化学をはじめとして多くの化学分野への展開が期待できる。