Tritium bioeffects research for establishing social consensus on the disposal of tritiated water by oceanic discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Torikai Yuji  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (80313592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田内 広  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (70216597)
趙 慶利  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (90313593)
庄司 美樹  富山大学, 研究推進機構 研究推進総合支援センター, 准教授 (30361950)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトリチウム処理水 / 海洋放出処分 / 生物影響 / 生体中トリチウム濃度の迅速測定 / 風評被害の最小化 / トリチウム / ヒト細胞 / モンテカルロ / トリチウム水 / トリチウムチミジン / アポトーシス / 処理・処分 / DNA損傷 / 細胞核線量率 / トリチウム汚染水 / 細胞核線量 / 海洋放出 / DNAへの蓄積 / 細胞生存率 / 生体濃縮 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / トリチウムの人体への影響 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To confirm the safety and assure the security of the disposal of tritiated water for ocean discharge, the effect of tritiated water on the culture of human cells was investigated. As a result, it was found that (1) cell death occurs only in a very high tritium environment compared to the concentration of tritiated water to be released into the ocean, and (2) tritium must be present in the cell nucleus to give tritium beta-ray energy to the cell nucleus by the Monte Carlo method. In addition, (3) we developed a method to rapidly measure the concentration of tritium in the free water of fish, so that we can quickly confirm the safety of tritiated water when it is disposed of by discharge into the ocean. This research result contributes significantly to the disposal of tritiated water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリチウム処理水の海洋放出処分における、安全確認と安心のために、トリチウム水を用いてヒト細胞の培養を行い、その影響を調べた。また、細胞中のトリチウム分析法を応用し、魚の自由水中のトリチウム濃度の迅速測定法の開発を行った。既往の方法では、魚の自由水中に含まれるトリチウム濃度測定は、1つの試料に1ヶ月以上の時間が必要であるが、本研究により開発した手法では、1日に数試料の測定が可能である。この分析法は、トリチウム処理水の海洋放出処分時の魚のトリチウム濃度の安全確認法として実用段階にある技術であり、この成果は、風評被害の最小化に大きく貢献する。