Project/Area Number |
16H04631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長尾 昌善 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (80357607)
辻 博司 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20127103)
Research Collaborator |
SATO Nobuhiro
AKIYOSHI Masafumi
TAKAGI Ikuji
MORITO Teruyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | フィールドエミッタアレイ / 絶縁膜 / 絶縁耐圧 / 制動放射X線 / ガンマ線 / 耐放射線性 / 酸化膜 / 窒化膜 / フィールドエミッタ / 電流電圧特性 / 電子源 / 二酸化シリコン / 窒化シリコン / X線 / 電子放出 / 微小電子源 / 撮像デバイス / 電子デバイス / 耐熱性 / エックス線 / 可搬型小型真空装置 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop the electron devices and imaging devices that have tolerance against high temperature and radiation, several kinds of insulating thin films such as silicon dioxide, silicon nitride, and aluminum oxide were prepared and their insulating properties have been examined. The fabrication process of the field emitter arrays with the insulating layer consisted of two different insulating materials was established. Sufficient amount of electron current was obtained with the fabricated device. The electron emission properties of the field emitter arrays were tested under the dose rate of irradiation of 1 kGy/h, and it was found that the field emitter array worked at least to the accumulated dose of 2 kGy. Considering that the actual activated time for one emitter is short, it was proven that the field emitter array has sufficient radiation tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
微細加工を用いて作る真空ナノエレクトロニクスデバイスの持つ特徴として、半導体にはない高い耐放射線性などが期待されていたが、実際に耐放射線性を調べた例はほとんどない。本研究では、真空ナノエレクトロニクスデバイスの一つであるフィールドエミッタアレイが高い耐放射線性をもつ可能性を有することを示した。今回の結果から、福島第一原子力発電所の廃炉作業などにおいて使用することのできる撮像デバイスや電子デバイスの実現に大きく近づいた。