Development of Current Measurement SPECT for the Estimation of Gamma-ray Energy Distribution in Boron Neutron Capture Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kannon Ikuo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50234167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 良憲  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (20273534)
田中 浩基  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (70391274)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / ホウ素分布 / ガンマ線 / 電流測定 / アンフォールディング / B-10濃度分布 / ホウ素濃度 / transXend検出器 / イメージング / エネルギー分解 / SPECT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to measure the gamma source distribution by measuring noise gamma-rays as well as signal gamma-rays. First, we made sure that we could measure signal gamma source distribution by the analysis of gamma-ray measurement with a “transXend” detector. In experiment, we prepared three 3x3x10 mm TlBr segmented detectors for the transXend detector. Gamma-rays from weak radio- isotope were measured in pulse mode and converted to a current value. However, we noticed that the number of gamma-rays at the boron neutron capture therapy site was too small to measure them as electric current. To overcome this situation, we invented a pre-amplifier which could measure small number of gamma-rays as electric current. Now, we are fabricating this novel pre-amplifier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガンマ線雑音が高い環境において,雑音ガンマ線と信号ガンマ線とを一緒に測定し解析で信号ガンマ線を求めることで,ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)で重要なB-10濃度分布を求めることが可能と示すことができた.今後,実用となる電流測定SPECTを作成することで,BNCTの治療効果を予測できることとなり,治療者,患者ともに有益である.また,少ないガンマ線量でも電流測定が可能となる前置増幅器を今後開発していくことで,様々な工業応用,医療応用が期待できる.