Effects of late blooming phases on radiation induced hardening in pressure vessel steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hideo  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90212323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 康寛  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00294025)
安永 和史  公益財団法人若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 研究開発部, 主任研究員 (20404064)
山本 琢也  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 客員教授 (50212296)
木村 晃彦  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (90195355)
大澤 一人  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (90253541)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords照射脆化 / 高経年化 / 原子炉圧力容器 / 高経年化原子炉 / 溶質元素クラスター / 転位ループ / 収差補正電子顕微鏡 / 溶質原子クラスター / 電子線照射 / 中性子照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neutron irradiation of Fe-based reactor materials leads to an increase in ductile-to-brittle transition temperature with a decrease in upper shelf energy. It is well known that Cu content has a strong influence on the phenomenon.In contrast, mechanical property studies for steels exhibit dominant loops in the embrittlement of both low-Cu steels and high-Cu steels at high fluences.
To determine the effects of dislocation loops and CRPs on radiation hardening in those steels, neutron irradiation was conducted on model alloys. The neutron irradiation was performed in BR2 at 290°C up to a dose of 4.1 × 1024 n/m2. After irradiation, the microstructure was observed and analyzed by spherical aberration-corrected TEM and STEM combined with EDS, using a JEOL ARM200FC. This technique enabled simultaneous observation of ~10 nm CRPs and dislocation loops. Radiation-induced hardness due to neutron irradiation was estimated by measuring the size and density of clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力発電所の寿命は法令により40年を目途にとされているが科学的な根拠がない。原子炉供用中で交換が出来ず、炉の寿命評価に不可欠な圧力容器の照射脆化メカニズム解明並びに高精度の余寿命評価手法の向上を目的として本研究を実施しています。中性子による照射脆化の要因には、欠陥(格子間原子並びに空孔)が集合(転位ループ)及び金属の構成元素が集合(溶質原子クラスター)が存在するが、双方のサイズが数ナノメーター程度であり、通常の電子顕微鏡では材料の磁性の影響により観察が不可能であった。本研究では、収差補正機能を有する分析電子顕微鏡を用いてそれらのクラスターを同時に観察・分析し、脆化メカニズムの解明に貢献した。