Molecular-level understanding of the effects of microorganisms on migration of radionuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Utsunomiya Satoshi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40452792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大貫 敏彦  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (20354904)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアクチノイド / 微生物 / ナノ粒子 / ランタノイド / 細胞外放出物 / 地圏微生物 / 環境ナノ粒子 / 放射性核種 / コロイド移行 / 糖分子 / コロイド / EPS / Colloid stabiilty / ナノ材料 / 原子力エネルギー / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to understand interaction between actinides nanoparticles - microorganisms for a possible implication to actinides migration surrounding deep underground repository. We have elucidated the nanocrystallization processes of lanthanides (surrogate of actinides) phosphate in the P-free initial solution, which was released with extracellular polymeric substances (EPS)from microorganisms (S. Cerevisiae). Colloidal stability of Ln oxides nanoparticles was enhanced by EPS adsorbed to the nanoparticles. In addition, Ln oxides nanoparticles were experimentally exposed to S. Cerevisiae. The proportion of extra-cellular polymeric substances changes by the presence of nanoparticles and a protein involved in glycolysis system. The results indicate that migration of actinides mediated by biogenic and natural nanoparticles is constrained by the complex interaction between microorganisms and nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、放射性核種―微生物間相互作用で核種移行に対する影響が大きい核種ナノ結晶生成に注目し、その精密な特性評価と核種ナノ結晶―微生物間相互作用の理解を分子レベルで確立した。特に、ナノ粒子が微生物に与える影響を発現タンパク質の解析による代謝経路への影響評価まで深め、逆に微生物がナノ粒子に与える影響という双方向の作用に対して系統的にEPSの影響を網羅して、放射化学―地球化学―生物化学の分野融合によって柔軟に新しい成果を出すことに成功している。また、本研究はバックエンド分野において、核種移行に対する微生物影響因子に重要な知見を与え、世界レベルの研究・教育拠点として若い原子力人材の育成に貢献した。