Multistage Isotope Separation/Enrichment by Micro Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Hazama Ryuta  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (00379299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 忠史  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任教授 (90134808)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords実験核物理 / 素粒子実験 / 化学工学 / 同位体分離 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 同位体・放射線化学 / 超分子化学 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of chemical isotope separation towards multistage process:1 Dramatic improvements of distribution coefficient and separation factor were obtained for one order and 2 times, respectively by adding 12M HCl in Ca aqueous solution (30% 3.5M).2 We obtained a similar value of 15% distribution coefficient with the batch liquid-liquid extraction process and its Ca transfer between two phases without any stirring for only 0.3 sec (6000 times faster than batch process with magnetic stirrer for 30 min) on a chip.3 Development of quick and easy (without preprocessing) method for isotope ratio measurement by ICP-MS: We succeeded an accurate measurement of isotope ratio by changing from hot plasma with reaction-cell to cool plasma with reducing interference from Ar gas. Our method utilizes a high Ca concentration of 100/400 times for crown-ether resin and electrophoresis, respectively and its crown-ether can be recycled. These enables us to achieve a cost-effective mass production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニュートリノ質量の絶対値及びマヨラナ性を検証できる二重ベータ崩壊実験において、ニュートリノの質量が標準階層領域も示唆される中、最大のQ値をもつ48Caによるバックグラウンドフリー実験であるCANDLES実験を濃縮48Caを含むCaF2結晶で行うことが、次世代実験として期待されている。Ca濃縮法は未だ電磁法に限られ、価格は高騰(数千万円/グラム)し、世界での市場供給量も既存の数十グラムに限られ、安価な濃縮Ca法開発は、Caトレーサーの医療診断へも画期的なin vivo診断を可能とし、新たな新産業創出に繋がる。核融合炉燃料トリチウム製造の濃縮6Liへの有効性も示され、独自の国産濃縮技術開発が重要。