Development of isotope-selective resonance ionization scheme for visualization of radioactive strontium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWATA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (20568191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮部 昌文  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島研究開発拠点 廃炉国際共同研究センター, 研究主幹 (20354863)
伊藤 主税  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 高速炉・新型炉研究開発部門 大洗研究所 高速炉サイクル研究開発センター 燃料材料開発部, 課長 (90421768)
長谷川 秀一  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90262047)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsストロンチウム / 同位体選択性 / 共鳴イオン化 / イオントラップ / 半導体レーザー / 干渉フィルター / 狭線幅 / 原子・分子物理 / 安定性 / エタロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strontium 90 (90Sr) is an important radionuclide in both environmental measurement and nuclear data. In this study, visualization of 90Sr was demonstrated by observing the fluorescence of a single 90Sr+ ion using diode laser-based resonance ionization and ion trap. In addition, we proposed a method for resonance ionization of 90Sr atoms with high isotopic selectivity. Two types of external cavity diode lasers were constructed using an interference filter and a diffraction grating. Using these lasers, the isotopic selectivity was evaluated to be 10 to the power of 6-10.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストロンチウム90は環境計測及び原子核データの両面で重要な放射性核種であり、特に福島第一原子力発電所事故を受けて体内摂取に伴う内部被ばくの問題から、迅速分析のニーズが高まっている。本研究で開発した共鳴イオン化スキームにより海洋試料等のストロンチウム90同位体存在度が低い試料に対する高感度分析が可能となるほか、本研究の成果は原子核データの拡充につながるものであり、環境計測及び原子核データの両面で意義は高いと考えられる。