Mesoscopic investigation of nuclide sorption behavior on clay minerals by X-ray and neutron scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Endo Hitoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (40447313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 元川 竜平  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (50414579)
斉藤 拓巳  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90436543)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバックエンド / 地層処分 / 粘土鉱物 / 水のダイナミクス / X線小角散乱 / 中性子準弾性散乱 / 中性子散乱 / ベントナイト / 小角散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep geological disposal of high-level radioactive waste (HLW) from used nuclear fuel is currently the most realistic method in the world. On the other hand, there are still a lot of difficulties to proceed the method. One of the significant difficulties is the adequate assessment of its long-term stability. With the deep geological disposal, HLW is insulated from our living area by two barriers, that is, natural barrier represented by host rock and engineered barrier with vitrified waste, overpack seal, and consolidated bentonite buffer. Clay minerals are the major component in not only the host rock but also the buffer materials, so that sorption behavior of radioactive nuclear species and water in the clay materials are of urgent importance for the application of the deep geological disposal. In this study, the mesoscopic structure of clay minerals and the water dynamics in them were studied by small-angle x-ray scattering and quasi-elastic neutron.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により粘土鉱物のメゾスコピックな構造及び水の状態に関する情報と放射性核種の収着・移行現象の相関を解明することで,これまでブラックボックス化されていたミクロとマクロを繋ぐ,より科学的に妥当なパラメータを与える.また,近年,シェールガス採掘のための資源探査の分野でも,岩石のメゾスコピック構造評価にSAXSが利用され始めており, 本研究を,今後,工学的な利用が進むと考えられる深部地質媒体という場の理解に小角散乱実験手法を用いる端緒と位置付けることもでき,関係分野への大きな波及も期待出来る.