Study on the increase in gas-hydrate generation speed by optimization of three phase interface structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Obara Shinya  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10342437)
Research Collaborator TAKABATAKE masamitsu
MIKAWA daisuke
UEMURA yuta
KAWASAKI toshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsガスハイドレート / 未利用エネルギー / 発電システム / 低温排熱 / 廃熱利用 / 熱サイクル / エネルギー密度 / 状態図 / 相変化 / 生成速度 / 界面 / 二酸化炭素ハイドレート / ガスハイドレート生成触媒 / モデリング / ガスハードレート / クリーンエネルギー / 三相界面 / 発電 / アクチュエータ / 排熱利用 / 小温度差発電 / 触媒層 / エネルギー全般 / 再生可能エネルギー / 新エネルギー / 電力工学 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temperature-pressure phase diagram of carbon dioxide gas-hydrate is confirmed by experiment, the theoretical heat cycle obtained from this diagram was clarified. Moreover, in the heat cycle described in the top, the response time of phase change is indefinite. Therefore, it clarified by experiment also about reaction velocity. Although the phase change of gas-hydrate consists of dissociative reaction and generation reaction, this result of study has realized improvement in the speed of the generation response that requires long time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化炭素ハイドレートによるエネルギー貯蔵密度とエネルギー輸送量の実験を行い、エネルギー貯蔵密度が見積もりできるようになった。この結果、十数度の温度差で得られる二酸化炭素ハイドレートによるエネルギー貯蔵量と、ガスハイドレート熱サイクルを示すことができるようになった。大気の熱と未利用廃熱で駆動する電力変換システムは、これまでにないエネルギー変換経路である。