Metal supported solid oxide electrolysis cell for carbon dioxide recycle usage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Yukitaka  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (20233827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 功  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50235090)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 二酸化炭素再資源化 / 電気分解 / 固体酸化物 / MS-SOEC / 低炭素 / 再資源化 / 個体酸化物電気分解セル / 二酸化炭素資源化 / 固体酸化物電気分解セル / 金属基盤 / 炭素循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We improved the metal-based solid oxide electrolysis cell (MS-SOEC) to improve electrolysis performance. A large number of micrometer-order pores for gas diffusion were opened in the metal substrate. Atmosphere plasma spray method (APS) was used for the anode and cathode layers of the SOEC body. A CO2 electrolysis test was performed. We confirmed the production of CO and O2 by electrolysis of the target CO2, and demonstrated that the fabricated cell functions as MS-SOEC. It was judged that the research purpose was achieved by the production of the initially planned MS-SOEC and the demonstration of its operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属基盤固体酸化物電気分解セル(MS-SOEC)でのCO2電界の報告は他に無く、恐らく世界最初の成果と考えられた。なお、反応時の経時変化をSEM,XRD等で観察、測定し、十分な耐久性を確認した。MS-SOECの実証によりCO2の大規模な資源化に道を開いた。