Development of hydrogen production system using fluidized bed reactor by high temperature solar heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Gokon Nobuyuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20361793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 忠明  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10211286)
金子 宏  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90323774)
Research Collaborator Hatamachi Tsuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高温太陽熱 / 水素 / 流動層 / 炭素資源のガス化 / 反応器 / 炭素資源 / 反応媒体 / ガス化反応器 / 連続供給系 / 石炭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concentrated solar power is put to practical use in sun-belt region. The heat source is a concentrated solar radiation obtained by reflective mirrors called as heliostat. The temperature level reaches around 1500 degree C by using tower-type solar concentrating system. In EU and Unite State, energy conversion technologies of high temperature solar heat into hydrogen and chemical fuels are extensively studied as a next-generation technology. The author is developing solar hydrogen generation system that carbonaceous resource is gasified by concentrated solar radiation to produce hydrogen and syn-gas by using high temperature solar heat as an energy source. In the present study, continuous material fed system and fluidized bed reactor were respectively developed to combine the systems in order to realize continuous hydrogen production under renewable energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽日射を集光して利用する太陽熱発電はスペインやアメリカで既に実用化している。この太陽熱発電は~1500℃の高温太陽熱が得られるが、熱媒体の制限により600℃以下での運転に限られている。化学反応の吸熱プロセスに太陽熱を用いる”高温太陽熱の水素エネルギー転換法”は次世代の太陽熱利用法として欧米諸国を中心に研究開発が進んでいる。本研究では、炭素資源の燃焼により高温熱源を得るのではなく、高温太陽集熱により炭素資源をガス化し水素を連続的に製造するプロセス開発を行った。