Fundamental studies for realizing the 3rd generation superconducting wires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Iida Kazumasa  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90749384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生田 博志  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30231129)
Research Collaborator Hänisch Jens
Holzapfel Bernhard
Tarantini Chiara
Jaroszynski Jan
Larbalestier David
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鉄系超伝導薄膜 / 粒界特性 / 臨界電流特性 / テープ線材 / 分子線エピタキシー / 鉄系超伝導体薄膜 / 積層欠陥 / 抵抗率異方性 / オフ基板 / 鉄系超伝導体 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 超伝導線材 / オキシプニクタイド / 薄膜 / 粒界接合 / 臨界角度 / 臨界電流密度 / ミスカット基板 / プロトン照射 / 超伝導材料 / 電子・電気材料 / MBE / エピタキシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the iron-based superconductors, NdFeAs(O,F) and BaFe2(As,P)2 were selected to characterize their intra- and inter-grain properties. The grain boundary angle at which the critical current density decreases exponentially of NdFeAs(O,F) is around 9 degree, which is almost the same value as other iron-based superconductors like Ba(Fe,Co)2As2 and Fe(Se,Te). Additionally, in BaFe2(As,P)2, it was clarified that low-angle grain boundaries act as flux pinning centers and, hence, improve the critical current characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄系超伝導体の粒界特性を明らかにすることは超伝導線材開発だけでなく,バルク磁石開発にも重要な知見となる。今回,鉄系超伝導体の中で最初に発見されたLnFeAs(O,F)[Ln: ランタノイド元素]の粒界特性を明らかにすることで,粒界における超伝導臨界電流の低下が始まる粒界角度(臨界角度)が,代表的な鉄系超伝導体であるBa(Fe,Co)2As2やFe(Se,Te)とほぼ同じであった。従って,鉄系超伝導体の超伝導ギャップ対称性は,全ての系で同じである可能性がある。工学的には,銅酸化物超伝導体に比べて,臨界角度が約2倍大きく,面内配向度の制限が緩くなるので線材作製時におけるコスト低減につながる。