Neural mechanisms of detection of biological and temporal salience in primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NISHIJO HISAO  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (00189284)
Research Collaborator NISHIMARU HIROSHI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords霊長類 / 上丘 / 内側前頭葉 / 生物学的サリエンス / ヘビ / 顔 / 報酬予測 / 時間的サリエンス / 前内側前頭葉 / 内側前頭皮質 / サリエンス / 内側前頭前野 / 報酬 / 本能 / 注意 / 前頭極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate salience detection mechanisms in primates, we analyzed neuronal responses to visual stimuli in the extrageniculate system (superior colliculus, and pulvinar) as well as the medial frontal cortex that receives anatomical projections from the extrageniculate system in monkeys. The results indicated: 1) the medial frontal cortical neurons receive fast and coarse inputs from the extrageniculate system, and are involved in the detection of stimuli with biological salience (snakes and conspecific faces), and 2) collicular neurons in the deep layers showed climbing activities during the delay intervals before appearance of rewarding stimuli, and are involved in the temporal salience detection mechanisms predicting the emergence of rewarding stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は様々な感覚刺激を受けるが、これまでと異なる特別な刺激(サリエンスを有する刺激)に注意が喚起される。本研究では、サルを用いてニューロン活動を記録して視覚刺激に対する応答性を解析した結果、1)内側前頭前野は、生物学的サリエンスを有する刺激(天敵であるヘビや同種の顔)の検出に、および2)上丘の深層は、報酬刺激の出現を予測する時間的サリエンスを有する刺激の検出に関与することが明らかになった。