Identification of rule for expression and selection of engram cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ohkawa Noriaki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 講師 (80416651)
Research Collaborator INOKUCHI kaoru
FUKAI tomoki
FUNG chi chung
TAKEKAWA takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords記憶 / エピソード / 学習 / 記憶痕跡 / カルシウムイメージング / 海馬 / 記憶痕跡細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The brain stores and recalls memories through a set of neurons, termed engram cells. We established a unique imaging system that combines Ca2+ imaging and engram identification to extract the characteristics of engram activity by visualizing and discriminating between engram and non-engram cells. Here, we show that engram cells detected in the hippocampus display higher repetitive activity than non-engram cells during novel context learning. The total activity pattern of the engram cells during learning is stable across post-learning memory processing. Within a single engram population, we detected several sub-ensembles composed of neurons collectively activated during learning. Some sub-ensembles preferentially reappear during post-learning sleep, and these replayed sub-ensembles are more likely to be reactivated during retrieval. These results indicate that sub-ensembles represent distinct pieces of information, which are then orchestrated to constitute an entire memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果では、日々の生活で経験するエピソードの記憶について、脳内の神経細胞がどのような様式で集団で活動し記憶情報を符号化しているのかを明らかにしたとともに、経験に応じて形成された記憶が睡眠中に定着する様子を観察し明らかにした。これらの知見は、記憶の科学的かつ本質的な理解に貢献するものであり、脳内に表出した情報の解読法の提案や、効率の良い記憶学習法、認知症などの記憶障害の早期診断法への応用につながることが期待される。