Elucidation of the neural circuits responsible for species-specific sound recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kamikouchi Azusa  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00525264)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords聴覚情報処理 / 聴覚神経回路 / 求愛歌 / 神経科学 / ショウジョウバエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although many animals, including humans, use sound as a means of communication, the overall picture of the neural mechanisms responsible for the information processing has not been clarified. In this study, we used the Drosophila auditory system as an experimental model to understand the neural circuit mechanism for auditory information processing, such as recognizing species-specific communication sounds. We found that the pulse interval-selective response of AMMC-B1 neurons, which are secondary auditory neurons that play a central role in courtship song information processing, is formed by a feed-forward inhibitory pathway that is mainly driven by GABA-mediated inhibitory input.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聴覚情報として受容される音は、様々な要素によって構成されている。多くの動物で同種認知に用いられる音は、音の高さや長さに加えて、音の時間間隔、という要素でも特徴付けられる。では、音に様々な意味を付加するこの「時間間隔」という要素は、どのように脳内で処理されているのだろうか。本研究では、キイロショウジョウバエにおける脳内処理機構として、フィードフォワード神経回路を介した神経機構が明らかになった。この知見を基にして、他の動物種にも共通する、種特異的な求愛音の情報処理機構の神経基盤の解明が進むことが期待される。