Functional analysis of tactile reception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Hiromi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60402450)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝学 / 触覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the motor system of zebrafish as a model, we searched for molecules related to mechanoreception. We identified a membrane protein that is likely involved in mechanoreception. We also intended to construct an experimental system for quantitative analysis of zebrafish swimming and established a swimmill that measures the maximum speed of fish swimming. Using this system, we analyzed the swimming ability of zebrafish and found that there is no gender difference in swimming ability and that the swimming ability is maximized when the length of the tail fin is 5 mm. There are several genetically different zebrafish lines established in laboratories. We compared swimming ability of several lines and revealed that the WIK line is less capable of swimming and this trait is inherited to offspring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物に触れた時に感じる感覚を触角という。触覚は視覚、聴覚、嗅覚、味覚とならぶ五感の一つとして紀元前から知られるが、どうやって触覚を感じるか、具体的には触覚の受容体やその他の細胞内分子の実体については他の感覚と比べて未解明のことが多く残されている。これを解明する目的でゼブラフィッシュの運動をモデルとした触覚の研究を行い、触覚を感じるのに必要な分子を探索し、触覚を感じるのに必要なタンパク質を同定した。このタンパク質は細胞膜上にあると考えており、この分子の理解から、触覚異常をともなうさまざまな疾患の理解が深まると期待される。また、ゼブラフィッシュの運動を計測し、運動能力が遺伝形質であることを確認した。