Diversity of genetic programs for brain development and structure in Drosophila species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Awasaki Takeshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60359669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 健太郎  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (30733068)
平井 和之  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (70597335)
佐藤 玄  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (70301299)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキイロショウジョウバエ / 脳神経 / 幹細胞 / 進化 / ショウジョウバエ / 脳神経細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / クローン解析 / 細胞系譜 / 神経科学 / 発生遺伝学 / 神経回路 / 神経発生 / 脳神経回路 / 脳 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Differences in brain structure between animal species are thought to produce differences in various brain functions, including instinctive behavior. In order to understand how the difference in brain structure between different species occurs at the molecular and cellular level, the diversity of the brain structure and brain development of various Drosophila species were analyzed. As a result, we identified gene groups whose expression patterns are conserved throughout the development of brain and whose expression pattern is completely different in the developing brain among analyzed species. In addition, we found that the brain structures among closely related species are similar as a whole, but their microstructures are diverse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
突然変異と自然選択によるゲノムの多様化が、多様な動物の形態から行動までを作り上げたことは疑いもない事実である。しかしながら、多様な動物の行動を支配する脳がどのように進化してきたのか?これを遺伝子レベルで解明するには至っていない。詳細に遺伝子レベルでの研究のためのモデル系として、わたしたちはショウジョウバエ近縁種の脳構造の違いとその発生プログラムの違いに着目して研究を行い、新たに種間で発現パターンの異なる遺伝子群、即ち脳発生プログラムの違いを生み出す候補遺伝子群の同定に成功した。