| Project/Area Number |
16H04662
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAZAWA YUGO 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60343745)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 達也 金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (00750209)
黒田 一樹 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (60557966)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | シナプス伝達 / グルタミン酸受容体 / シナプス可塑性 / 電子顕微鏡 / 可塑性 / 受容体 / 分子局在 / 記憶形成 / メタ可塑性 / AMPA受容体 / シナプス / 学習 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed the expression pattern and density of AMPA type glutamate receptors (AMPARs) in three synaptic connections reported to possess a plastic changes in the transmission by employing highly quantitative SDS-FRL method. It also demonstrated significant but transient increase in AMPAR labeling density after the induction of long-term potentiation (LTP). The mutant mice having a gene modification in genes reported to be involved in the synaptic transmission and its plasticity such as GluA1, CaMKIIa and Arc showed significantly different AMPAR labeling density on average from those obtained from wild type mice. These results suggest that intra-synaptic AMPAR distribution is highly related to the metaplasticity of synaptic transmission.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、個体レベルで起きる学習機能や環境適応現象とシナプス可塑性との関係をこれまでより正確に統合できるようになる。更に、得られた知見をAMPAR局在調節を担う分子機構に関するこれまでの知見と統合することで、学習・記憶のメカニズムの研究に新しい概念や研究テーマを創出できる可能性がある。また、絶対量に迫るAMPAR発現密度の測定結果は、神経細胞の情報統合の理解、ひいては、脳の動作メカニズムのような複雑で現時点では実験的に扱うことができず、計算論的アプローチが必要な研究に有用な知見を提供することができる。また、記憶障害を伴う神経疾患の研究にも新たな解析基盤と視点を提供することもできる。