Basic Architecture of Neocortical Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2017-2019)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hioki Hiroyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00402850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 琢真  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (40526224)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経回路 / 抑制性神経細胞 / 遺伝子工学 / 透明化 / シナプス結合性 / シナプス結合則 / 透明化技術 / 神経回路網 / 遺伝子工学技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We morphologically analyzed synaptic inputs to the PV-expressing GABAergic neurons in various cortical areas. We found that the patterns of the inputs have different among cortical areas. In addition, we constructed a theoretical model of PV neurons and found that the locations of inhibitory inputs affected the synchronous activities of the circuits. Furthermore, we developed a new tissue-clearing method. The method enables us to clear the brain tissues in a short time without sample expansion and contraction. We also confirmed the method is compatible with electron microscopic observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮質のGABA作動性細胞は、高次機能発現や各種精神疾患との深い関連が指摘されている。形態学的解析と論理モデルの構築を通じて、その中でも最も数の多いPV細胞のシナプス結合様式と同期特性を解明した。この結果は、大脳新皮質の動作原理を解明する一助となるであろう。また、近年注目を浴びている透明化法には多くの制約が存在する。その問題点を改善したことは、神経生物学のみならず、透明化法が応用できる様々な分野の研究に益することが期待される。