Molecular mechanisms underlying activity-dependent reorganization of neural circuits in the olfactory bulb on the basis of adult neurogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018-2019)
Nara Medical University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Akio  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任教授 (20163868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 弘雄  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (20390685)
吉原 誠一  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90360669)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords成体神経新生 / 嗅球介在ニューロン / 嗅覚系 / 神経回路形成 / 神経活動依存性 / 神経可塑性 / 匂いの検出感度 / 匂いの識別 / 神経科学 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensory experience regulates development in a variety of species and in various structures, including the retina, hippocampus and olfactory bulb (OB). Within the mammalian OB, the development of dendrites in excitatory projection neurons such as mitral/tufted cells is well known to be odor experience-dependent. Odor experience is also involved in development of the other OB population, inhibitory interneurons, which are generated in the subventricular zone throughout life and differentiate into granule cells (GCs) and periglomerular cells. However, the roles that each type of interneurons play in the control of olfactory behaviors remain unknown. We found that a subtype of GCs expressing the oncofetal trophoblast glycoprotein 5T4 is required for odor detection and discrimination behaviors. Our results suggest that embryonic-born OB interneurons including 5T4-positive GCs play a crucial role in fundamental olfactory responses such as simple odor detection and discrimination behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、5T4以外の顆粒細胞やその産生時期、及び、それが接続する投射ニューロンに関して研究する事により、多種類の顆粒細胞が存在する生理的な意義や、成体期でのニューロン新生の必要性が明らかになると期待される。
匂いの検出や識別に必須の役割を果たす5T4顆粒細胞は、成体期ではあまり産生されず補填されにくいので、その機能不全が加齢や疾病に伴う嗅覚障害を引き起こす可能性も示唆される。今後、5T4顆粒細胞が匂いの検出や識別に果たす機能的な役割が更に解明されれば、「5T4顆粒細胞の機能を人為的に活性化する事で、嗅覚機能の低下を食い止め回復させる」という嗅覚障害に対する新規治療法の開発に繋がると期待される。