Stages of glial inclusion pathology in multiple system pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Mitsunori  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (30240039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿田 明美  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80281012)
吉田 邦広  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (90242693)
Research Collaborator Tada Mari
Toyoshima Yasuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多系統萎縮症 / 脊髄小脳変性症 / グリア細胞内封入体 / 病期分類 / グリア細胞胞体内封入 / グリア細胞封入体 / 脳神経疾患 / グリア胞体内封入体 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple system atrophy (MSA) is a sporadic neurodegenerative disease of unknown etiology. There are two major clinical phenotypes: MSA-P with predominant parkinsonian features and MSA-C with predominant cerebellar ataxia. The former is correspond to the previous striatonigral degeneration (SND) and the latter is olivopontocerebellar atrophy (OPCA). Shy-Drager syndrome (SDS) is another subtype of MSA and characterized by the presence of prominent autonomic dysfunctions, but has been discouraged in the recent MSA criteria (Gilman, 1999) because of the commonality of the feature in all forms of MSA. Analyses of 99 MSA brains revealed that GCI was an excellent biomarker representing the degree of disease progress of MSA. GCI profiles in this study revealed the presence of some subtypes in each clinical phenotype. The combination of four GCI curves in restricted brain regions enabled us to classify the MSA progression into four stages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多系統萎縮症は非遺伝性脊髄小脳変性症の中で最多の神経変性疾患であるが,その原因,治療法は確立されていない。臨床面における大きな問題は,同病の確定診断が剖検脳の病理学的診断を必要としている点にあり,このため同病が生前に確定診断されることはない。
本研究により,グリア細胞内封入体を基盤とする病期分類が確立された。一方で近年,多系統萎縮症患者からグリア細胞内封入体を画像描出する試みが成功した。この画像診断法が臨床応用されるに至った場合,本研究成果を基盤に,多系統萎縮症の生前における確定診断,病期分類,予後などが可能となることが期待される。