Altered molecular interaction between LRR synapse organizer and metabotropic receptors as a core mechanism for neurodevelopmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ARUGA Jun  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (10232076)
Research Collaborator YASUDA Hiroki
NAKAGAWA Shinsuke
HATAYAMA Minoru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経発達障害 / 多動症 / シナプス伝達 / 疾患モデル動物 / 膜タンパク質 / タンパク質間結合 / 遺伝子変異 / てんかん / タンパク質間相互作用 / タンパク質リン酸化 / シナプス / 発達障害 / シナプス接着分子 / 行動異常 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 生体分子 / シグナル伝達 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed a better understanding of the disease core mechanism underlying neurodevelopmental disorders including attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder. For this purpose, we focused on the molecular interaction between LRR synapse organizer and metabotropic receptors. Abnormalities appeared in the mice lacking these proteins were analyzed through multidisciplinary approach. As a result, altered synaptic structure and function as well as altered monoaminergic systems that control overall neuronal activities are found to be critically involved in the pathophysiology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
・研究の対象とした分子機構は申請者らが見いだしたものであり、今回の研究で実験動物を用いて、その生理的意義が明らかになったので、分子レベルでの脳の働きの理解に貢献すると考えられる。
・明らかになった事実は神経発達障害の発症の仕組みの理解、より良い診断法や治療薬の開発に貢献すると予測される。
・解析に用いた遺伝子変異マウスは疾患モデル動物として、さまざまな治療薬の妥当性を評価することに用いられると予測される。