Early Alzheimer-like pathogenic events in endocytic membrane traffic in Down Syndrome iPSC-derived neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Takashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70225845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貫名 信行  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (10134595)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endosomal traffic dysfunction in neurons is known as the earliest pathogenic event both in Alzheimer’s disease and Down syndrome. Recent evidence suggests that one of the amyloid-β precursor protein metabolites, beta-carboxyl-terminus fragment (βCTF), accumulates in endosomes and would be responsible for the impairment of endocytic trafficking, but the mechanistic details remain unclear. We identified TMEM30a, a subcomponent of lipid flippase that translocates phospholipids from the outer to inner leaflet of the lipid bilayer, as a candidate partner for βCTF toxicity. TMEM30a interacts with βCTF in endosomes, and this complex impaired retrograde trafficking, leading to abnormally enlarged endosomes. We tried to demonstrate that the complex formation between TMEM30a and βCTF would be involved in the endosomal traffic dysfunction in Down syndrome iPSC-derived neurons and an organotypic hippocampal slice culture model of Alzheimer’s disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病においては、細胞外のアミロイドβの産生過剰、分解・排出低下を背景とした凝集体形成が、細胞内のタウ凝集促進・伝搬、神経細胞死を惹起すると考えられている。しかし、大多数を占める孤発例においては、初期病変のエンドソーム障害がどのように凝集体形成につながるか明らかではない。また、アミロイド仮説にもとづく疾患修飾薬が期待されているが、アミロイド病理は発症の20年程前から始まっており、早期介入や効果判定のためのバイオマーカーが求められている。現在解明されていない初期病態の進展メカニズムを明らかにすることは、今後の予防、早期介入のために重要な知見となることが期待される。