Regulation of brain functions by phagocytic astrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Schuichi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10280752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 繁冨 英治  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (00631061)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 貪食 / シナプス再編 / 神経ネットワーク再編 / 脳卒中 / ミクログリア / ABCA1 / 神経機能 / リモデリング / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of glial cells in neural network remodeling has been pointed out. Astrocytes, a type of glial cells, acquire phagocytosis after stroke, prune synapses, and play a central role in neural network remodeling, according to a new study. Early after stroke, microglia accumulate in the center of the infarct layer (core region) and remove dead cells and their fragments from the brain by phagocytosis. On the other hand, in the periphery of the infarct layer (penumbra region), astrocytes were activated and acquired phagocytosis, reaping weakened synapses by phagocytosis and building new neural networks. We also found that astrocytes were altered to be phagocytic by increasing the expression of ABCA1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳機能変化は、シナプス再編により神経ネットワークが繋ぎ変わることで実現する。これまでシナプス再編は、神経細胞の自律性により制御されると考えられてきたが、グリア細胞の役割を明らかとした。脳卒中直後は主にミクログリアが、脳卒中後期には特に梗塞層の周辺部位でアストロサイトが貪食によりシナプスを刈込み、神経ネットワーク再編を行うことを明らかにした。また、アストロサイトの貪食を規定する分子として、ABCA1を見いだした。これらは、アストロサイトを上手に制御することで、神経ネットワーク再編、ひいては脳機能を制御する新しい戦略に繋がる重要な知見である。