Molecular mechanism of neuronal network regeneration in the adult mouse brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2018)
Osaka University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Rieko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 神経薬理研究部, 部長 (90536880)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 髄鞘 / 神経回路 / 脱髄 / 血液脳関門 / 白質 / 細胞増殖 / 脊髄 / オリゴデンドロサイト / ミエリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Central nervous system (CNS) inflammation causes disruption of neuronal network, resulting in cause severe neurological dysfunction. Although it has been believed that neuronal network in the CNS can not regenerate in adult mammalians, recent studies observe the spontaneous regeneration of the neuronal network in the CNS, indicating that neural cells in the adult CNS still has the potential to regenerate against injury. Due to the understand the mechanism of spontaneous regeneration, we focused on the vascular disruption, which is a promising feature around the lesion, and found that the molecules which drive CNS regeneration contain the circulation. We revealed that circulating factors leaks into the CNS in the response to CNS injury, resulting in promotes CNS remyelination. These results give the circulating molecules a role for regulation of CNS regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の神経回路の修復研究は、脳の内部の細胞や分子の働きを理解する形で知見が積み上げられている。一方、病態では、病巣周囲で血管のバリア機能が破綻し、血液が脳に流入しやすい状態になっている。血液には、種々の生理活性物質が含まれているが、血液の脳内への流入が神経回路の修復にいかなる影響を与えるかは不明であった。本研究は、血液を介して、脳以外の臓器が脳神経回路の修復を制御するという新しい知見を示すものであり、神経回路の修復研究に新しい方向性を示すものである。また、得られた分子メカニズムは、神経回路の修復により症状改善が見込める種々の疾患の治療薬のシーズとなるポテンシャルもあり、臨床的にも意義深い。