Imaging analysis of synaptic vesicle functions using fluorescent probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Takamori Shigeo  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (10397002)
Research Collaborator Mori Yasunori
Egashira Yoshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシナプス小胞 / 神経伝達物質・受容体 / シナプス伝達 / 蛍光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurotransmitter release from the presynaptic terminals is elicited by the exocytosis of synaptic vesicles. However, it has been challenging to understand underlying molecular mechanisms due to the limited technologies to track them in vivo. We have applied pH-sensitive fluorescent proteins placed in the lumen of synaptic vesicles in cultured neurons derived from rodent hippocampus, and found various novel aspects of molecular physiology of presynaptic terminals, including the distinct molecular mechanisms differentiating uptake of the excitatory and the inhibitory neurotransmitters, proteins responsible for Ca2+ homeostasis and a unique SNARE protein responsible for activity-dependent mobilization of synaptic vesicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳内の情報伝達はシナプスという特徴的な細胞接着構造で行われており、シナプスでの情報伝達の破綻は、てんかんや自閉症、統合失調症などの脳疾患の原因となることがわかってきた。一方で、シナプス伝達の仕組みや、それを支える個々の分子の働きについては不明な点が多い。今回の我々の研究成果は、シナプス伝達の仕組みを理解する上で有用な知見の一端であり、将来的には、脳疾患とその治療を考える上で基盤となる可能性を秘めている。