Specificity and molecular mechanism of synapse formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MISHINA Masayoshi  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (80144351)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経科学 / シナプス形成 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳・神経 / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質 / タンパク質 / シナプスオーガナイザー / 脳の発達 / 脳高次機能 / 精神疾患 / 神経回路 / 細胞接着分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a non-canonical pathway of pre- and postsynaptic interactions by unbiased screening of synaptic molecules interacting synapse organizers, PTPδ and neurexins, using synapse inducing system in primary neuronal cultures and protein cross-linking method. The physiological significance of this new interaction between synapse organizers was revealed by analyzing mutant mice with mutations specifically disrupting the non-canonical pathway. We also found that neurexins are essential for the survival of cerebellar granule neurons by analyzing triple knockout mice lacking neurexin 1, 2 and 3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シナプス形成誘導時にシナプスオーガナイザーと相互作用する分子を特異的かつ網羅的に単離するunbiased screeningにより、脳シナプス形成の分子機構の解明を推進した。シナプスオーガナイザーの変異は知的障害、自閉症、統合失調症などに密接に関連することが知られており、シナプス形成の分子機構解明は、シナプス形成の破綻が原因になることが知られている精神疾患のバイオマーカーや治療薬の開発に貢献することが期待される。