Reverse genetic studies on mitochondrial DNA with pathogenic mutations in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Kazuto  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80323244)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 突然変異 / エネルギー代謝 / ミトコンドリア病 / モデルマウス / ミトコンドリアDNA / ミトコンドリア遺伝子疾患 / 病態モデルマウス / ミトコンドリアゲノム変異 / エネルギー産生不全 / エネルギー産生異常 / 病原性突然変異 / エネルギー代謝異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that a predominant accumulation of mutated mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) in affected cells and tissues is responsible for multiple disorders, such as mitochondrial diseases, diabetes, neurodegerative diseases, and cancer. However, little is known about a precise pathogenesis for understanding how mutated mitochondrial DNAs induce these multiple disorders. In this work, I have succeeded in generating a novel model mouse harboring a point mutation in tRNA-Lue(UUR). In human cases, mtDNA with a point mutation in tRNA-Lue(UUR) is frequently observed in mitochondrial diseases and diabetes, so that the novel model mouse generated in this work would be an important for understanding mtDNA-based disorders. Moreover, this work showed mitochondrial fission and diabetic vital condition could regulate pathogenicity and accumulation dynamics of mutated mtDNAs in affected tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
mtDNAの突然変異が多様な病気の原因になるのか?という根源的な問いに答えるには、変異型mtDNAを導入したモデルマウスの作製が極めて有効な研究戦略となる。しかし、二重の生体膜に完全に閉ざされたミトコンドリアマトリックスに、それも複数コピー存在するmtDNAに人為的な突然変異を導入することは不可能である。本研究では、変異型mtDNAを含有するミトコンドリアをそのままES細胞に導入することで変異型mtDNAを有するマウスを作製し、さらにこれらを活用することで、変異型mtDNAの病原性制御や多様な病態発症との関連を解明した。このmtDNA変異のマウス逆遺伝学的な解析自体が学術的な価値となる。