Uterine hypoxia inducible factor regulates embryo implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROTA YASUSHI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40598653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 知子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (60375441)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords着床 / 低酸素誘導因子 / 子宮内膜 / 胚 / 間質 / 管腔上皮 / 着床障害 / マウスモデル / トロホブラスト / 低酸素 / HIF / 胎盤 / 子宮 / 胚浸潤 / 増殖因子 / AKT / 胚接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify functions of uterine HIF using transgenic mouse models. Mice with deletion of Hif2α in the whole uterus (Hif2α-uKO mice) showed infertility due to implantation failure. Histological analyses in Hif2α-uKO mice revealed persistence of the intact luminal epithelium, which blocked direct contact between stroma and embryo, inactivation of PI3K-AKT pathway, and failed embryo invasion. Mice with stromal deletion of Hif2α showed infertility with impaired embryo invasion and those with epithelial deletion of Hif2α showed normal fertility, suggesting the importance of stromal HIF2α in embryo invasion. These findings provide new insight that stromal HIF2α allows trophoblast invasion through detachment of the luminal epithelium and activation of an embryonic survival signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
着床は胚が子宮内膜に入り込む過程(胚浸潤)を経て成立するが、その仕組みは不明であった。本研究で低酸素誘導因子HIF2aが子宮内膜で作用して胚浸潤を調節していること、子宮内膜間質のHIF2aが子宮内膜管腔上皮を剥離し間質を露出させ胚が子宮内に入り込むのを可能にし、間質が胚とじかに接することによって胚の生存シグナルが活性化すること、が明らかになった(J Clin Invest 2018)。これらの研究成果として胚浸潤の仕組みと胚浸潤の異常による着床障害の機序が世界で初めて解明された。低酸素誘導因子およびその下流因子をターゲットとした着床障害の診断・治療法の開発が期待される。